Extra virgin avocado olive oil has the following virtues which make it a high quality product with great benefits for health and gastronomy:


Rich in monoinsaturated fatty acids (between 70 and 77%), these are the “good fats” that help minimize harmful cholesterol (LDL) and raise good cholesterol (HDL).


High levels of micro-nutrients naturally present in the fruit such as beta-sitosterol, which prevents absorption of harmful cholesterol within the blood flow.


High content of vitamin E; a powerful antioxidant that reduces coronary problems and helps skin rejuvenation, regenerating tissues with its consumption as well as its direct application on the skin.


Contains 100% natural avocado pulp, with no preservatives, artificial coloring or additives. Furthermore, our avocado oils are not submitted to any industrial processes that could alter their extra virgin condition.


An elevated smoke point of 482° Fahrenheit (250° Celsius), as opposed to olive oil’s resistance of 356° Fahrenheit (180° Celsius), making it an excellent product for culinary purposes since it does not burn or release unhealthy fatty acids.


Avocado oil has a very low content of fatty saturated acids and is rich in monoinsaturated fatty acids, of which approximately 96% are oleic acids. It contains polyunsaturated fatty acids, having a totality of linoleic acids that noticeably reduce coronary risks. It also contains beta-sistosterol, which prevents the organism from absorbing harmful cholesterol (LDL).


A powerful antioxidant, due to the presence of vitamins C and E.


Naturally protects our skin, sight and defenses against infections, thanks to its content of vitamin A.


Contains vitamin B, B2 and B3, known for their positive effects on the central nervous system, and vitamin B6 which helps fight depressive states.


Avocado oil is of great importance to the cosmetic industry, firstly because it contains sterol also known as phytosterol, which has the same penetrating capacities as lanolin. It also contains a high percentage of unsaturated fatty acids, a large quantity of fat-soluble vitamins, it is easily used to form emulsions and does not form sediment residues. It penetrates skin naturally and effectively, it is very oily and contains natural antioxidants in the form of tocopherol (vitamin E), making it appropriate for massage creams, aiding the absorption of substances that have difficulties penetrating the skin individually.


Avocado oil is used in bath soap in order to increase its frothiness and sanitary qualities. It is easily made into an emulsion and its low superficial tension produces soft creams and soap. Avocado oil provides great benefits for the cosmetic industry, due to its high content of vitamins, extracted from the avocado fruit. Vitamin A prevents dry skin while vitamin E (tocopherol) along with vitamin D, are effective in fighting ageing skin. Due to its abundance of unsaturated fatty acids, protein fibrils (close to 4%) act as natural moisturizers for the skin.


Finally, avocado oil contains natural tanning properties, delaying ageing of the skin caused by UV rays.